#5 in the The 37th Annual Jazz Station Awards / The Best Jazz of 2015

The 37th Annual Jazz Station Awards / The Best Jazz of 2015 / Os Melhores do Jazz em 2015

These are the complete results of the 37th Annual Jazz Station Awards conducted by the Los Angeles-based jazz journalist, record producer, jazz historian & jazz educator Arnaldo DeSouteiro. Mr. DeSouteiro is a voting member of NARAS-Grammy, as well as of the Jazz Journalists Association and the Los Angeles Jazz Society. He has produced over 830 sessions, according to the All Music Guide website. For more details and a small bio, please check

2015 Drums: 1. Steve Gadd (“70 Strong” – BFM Jazz); 2. Akira Jimbo (“Jimbo de CTI” – Electric Bird); 3. Danny Gottlieb (“Directon Home” w/ Mark Egan – Wavetone); 4. Dan Brubeck (“Live From The Cellar” – Blue Forest Records); 5. Karl Latham (“Constellations” – Double Moon Records); 6. Antonio Sanchez (“The Unity Sessions” Blu-ray w/ Pat Metheny); 7. Jack DeJohnette (“Made In Chicago” – ECM); 8. Reggie Quinerly (“Invictus” – Redefinition Music); 9. Herlin Riley (“Live In Marciac” w/ Ahmad Jamal – Jazzbook/Jazz Village); 10. Harvey Mason (“Silver” w/ Fourplay – Heads Up); 11. Al Foster (“Heads Of State” w/ Gary Bartz – Smoke Sessions Records); 12. Joey Baron (“Sound Prints” w/ Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas – Blue Note); 13. William Kennedy (“Get Up!” w/ Bob Mintzer Big Band – MCG); 14. Bill Stewart (“Past Present” w/ John Scofield – Impulse!); 15. Anders Vestergard (“Lisbon Sessions” w/ Lupa Santiago & Anders Vestergard Quintet – Drum Voice Records)

2015 Keyboards: 1. Otmaro Ruiz (“Jimbo de CTI” w/ Akira Jimbo – Electric Bird); 2. Nick Rolfe (“Constellations” w/ Karl Latham, Ryan Carniaux & Mark Egan – Double Moon Records); 3. Larry Goldings (“70 String” w/ Steve Gadd Band – BFM Jazz); 4. Gary Husband (“Black Light” w/ John McLaughlin – Abstract Logix); 5. Chris Conway (“Out Of The Blue” – Oblong); 6. Chris Palmaro (“Gotcha Rhythm Right Here” w/ John Tropea – STP Records); 7. Jason Lindner (“Fast Future” w/ Donny McCaslin – Greenleaf Music); 8. François Faure (“Paris Songbook” w/ Stephanie Lottermoser – Downhill Records); 9. Stale Storlokken (“Silver Mountain” w/ Elephant 9 & Reine Fiske – Rune Grammofon/Cargo Records)

2015 Trumpet: 1. Anders Bergcrantz (“The Painter” – Vanguard Music Boulevard); 2. Randy Brecker (“Dearborn Station” w/ DePaul University Jazz Ensemble – Jazzed Media); 3. Lew Soloff (“Break Of Day” w/ Karin Krog & Steve Kuhn); 4. Ryan Carniaux (“Constellations” – Double Moon Records); 5. Brian Lynch (“Questioned Answer” w/ Emmet Cohen – Hollistic MusicWorks); 6. Nicholas Payton (“Numbers” – Paytone); 7. Ingrid Jensen (“Aglow: The Lyngor Project Volume 1” w/ Bjorn Vidar Solli – Lyngor Records); 8. Walt Fowler (“70 Strong” w/ Steve Gadd Band – BFM Jazz); 9. Eddie Henderson (“Collective Portrait” – Smoke Sessions); 10. Dave Douglas (“Sound Prints” w/ Joe Lovano – Blue Note)

2015 Engineer: 1. Rudy Van Gelder (“Something Personal” w/ Houston Person – HighNote);  2. Jeremy Gillespie/Fred Kervorkian (“Constellations” w/ Karl Latham, Ryan Carniaux & Mark Egan); 3. Victor França/Angelo Cioffi (“A Testa In Giù!” w/ Gabriele Mirabassi & Orquestra À Base de Sopro de Curitiba – EGEA); 4. Paul Wickliffe (“Call It What You Want” w/ Russ Nolan – Rhinoceruss Music); 5. Adam Thomas/Joel Fountain (“Live From The Cellar” w/ The Dan Brubeck Quartet – Blue Forest Records); 6. Jay Dudt/Rich Breen (“Get Up!” w/ Bob Mintzer Big Band – MCG); 7. Talley Sherwood/Tom McCauley (“Jimbo de CTI” w/ Akira Jimbo – Electric Bird); 8. Phil Magnotti (“Direction Home” w/ Mark Egan – Wavetone); 9. Aaron Nevezie (“Invictus” w/ Reggie Quinerly – Redefinition Music)

2015 Artwork: 1. EyeSoar Graphics (“Live From The Cellar” w/ The Dan Brubeck Quartet” – Blue Forest Records); 2. Knut Schötteldreier (“Constellations” w/ Karl Latham, Ryan Carniaux & Mark Egan – Double Moon); 3. Roger Huyssen (“Symphonic Arrangement – Suite For Flute And Jazz Piano Trio” w/ Hubert Laws, Steve Barta & Jeffrey Biegel – SBM); 4. Alessandro Scullari (“A Testa In Giù!” w/ Gabriele Mirabassi & Orquestra À Base de Sopro de Curitiba – EGEA); 5. Javier Chacin/Judy Kahn (“An Evening Of Indigos” w/ Bill Kirchner – Jazzheads); 6. Lauren Webster Mease (“Invictus” w/ Reggie Quinerly – Redefinition Music)

The Best Jazz Instrumental CDs 

Hubert Laws/Steve Barta/Jeffrey Biegel: “Symphonic Arrangement – Claude Bolling’s Suite For Flute And Jazz Piano” (SBM)
Bob Mintzer Big Band: “Get Up!” (MCG)
Akira Jimbo: “Jimbo de CTI” (Electric Bird)
Anders Bergcrantz: “The Painter” (Vanguard Music Boulevard)
Pat Metheny, Jan Garbarek, Gary Burton: “Hommage À Eberhard Weber” (ECM)
The Dan Brubeck Quartet: “Live From The Cellar – Celebrating The Music and Lyrics of Dave & Iola Brubeck” (Blue Forest Records)
Karl Latham, Ryan Carniaux & Mark Egan: “Constellations” (Double Moon)
Mark Little: “Suite Mother” (Caralittle Music)
Akua Dixon: “Akua Dixon” (Akua’s Music)
Mark Egan: “Direction Home” (Wavetone)
Lupa Santiago & Anders Vestergard Quintet: “Lisbon Sessions” (Drum Voice Records)
Carlos Franzetti: “In The Key Of Tango” (Sunnyside)
Alan Chan Jazz Orchestra: “Shrimp Tale” (Crown Heights Audio)
The Gabriel Alegría Afro-Peruvian Sextet: “10” (Zoho)
Bjorn Solli: “Aglow: The Lyngor Project Volume 1” (Lyngor Records)
Mark Wade Trio: “Event Horizon” (Mark Wade Music)
Kamasi Washington: “The Epic” (Brainfeeder)
Lupa Santiago & Paulo Braga: “Manhã” (Sound Finger)
Isaac Darche: “Team & Variations” (Challenge Records)